Home Reunion Info Past Reunions SACO Stories Items of Interest Contact Us SACO History Camps SACO Men In Memory SACO Pictures SACO Videos

 

2004 Seattle, WA

July 14-18

Hosted by Bill & Sissy Miller

 

  Attendees  Medal Recipients

 

The Golden Anniversary of SACO reunions was celebrated in Seattle, Washington.

The tours started on Thursday with a trip across the Tacoma Narrows to Bremerton Navy Yards were we saw the aircraft carrier "Ranger".  Then on through beautiful countryside with dense green forests with a short stop at Indian Casino.  The tour proceeded on to the Kianan Lodge at Poulsbo for a wonderful salmon dinner.  A ferry ride back to the hotel across the Puget Sound passing Bainbridge Island and lights of Seattle's skyline ended the evening.

Friday was touring Seattle, the Space Needle and other Seattle sights.

Saturday was the Annual Business Meeting and the banquet.

 

 

Attendees

Abbey, Lacey & Gertrude
Alverson, Lee & Ruby
Arnold, Dee
Baker, David & Cathy
Baker, Dr David A
Baker, Willie & Audrey
Bannier, Richard & Mathilda
Barbieri Jr, Pete
Barbieri, Pete & Judy
Barrett, George & Doris
Bartee, Bill
Booth, "Bud" & Ellen
Bowman, Nelson
Ciaccio, Jim
Ciaccio, Sal
Ciaccio, Steve
Clance, Sue
Clark, Bob & Betty
Clarke, Dave & Dorie
Clarke, Jamie
Coats, Penny & Robert
Dess, Jim
Dess, Jim & Marie
Dess, Peter
Doyle, Ed
Erwin, Sylvia
Gee, Clarence & Norma
Grace Jr, Bob
Grace, Bob & Mary Lou
Hill, Bob & Lola
Hill, Rick
Hoe, Bob
Hornberger, Bob
Huntley, Lilma
Inman-Arnold, Carolyn
Kelly, Jim
Kilmer, Frank
Lampedecchio, Eleanor
Leu, Del Quentin
Metzel, Adm Jeffrey & Jean
Miles, Charles
Miller, Bill & Sissy
Miller, Dan
Miller, Jack
Miller, Steve & Julia
Petersen, Jack
Petersen, Katey
Petri, Dick & Frances
Pisarick Jr, John
Pisarick Sr, John
Powell, Jim & Jeanne
Rathburn, Gordon & Mary
Reynnet, Darius
Reynnet, Francis & Caroline
Rutan, Richard
Schmierer, Cliff
Scurlock, Henry
Tanner, Allan & Mary
Tao, Lilyan
Tao, Peggy
Terpstra Jr, Adm Richard
Terpstra, Richard
Vonn, Ann
Warner, Dean & Billi
Weskamp, "Wes" & Kathryn
White, Bill
Whitlock, Jim

**Please note, this may not be a complete list

Back to Top

 

Medal Recipients

Name

Rank

Camps

Abbey, Lacey AGM1c  
Arnold, Ernest "Bud" (received posthumous by widow Dee Arnold Lt  
Baker, Dr David A MoMM2c  
Rathburn, Gordon    

Back to Top

 

 

 

For corrections, additions, problems or concerns with this website, please email webmaster@saconavy.com

Revised: 05/05/12