Home Reunion Info Past Reunions SACO Stories Items of Interest Contact Us SACO History Camps SACO Men In Memory SACO Pictures SACO Videos

 

2000 Williamsburg, Virginia

June 6-11

 

Hosted by Charles & Mearle O'Brien

 

  Attendees  Medal Recipients

Arriving in Williamsburg on Tuesday provided a couple days of relaxation and visitation.

Thursday we set off for Norfolk to tour the Norfolk Naval Base, going past piers, through the Naval Air Station and past historic homes built for the 1907 Jamestown Exposition on "Admiral's Row" which now house the flag officers.  We then boarded the USS Ponce.  Lunch was held at the Officers' Club on base, then off to ride through Norfolk's beautiful historic district.  Some of the views were of homes along the Hague, the Chrysler Museum, old St. Paul's Church, the Moses Myers House, the restored waterfront and many other points of interest as well as a visit to the Douglas MacArthur Memorial for a review of history.  MacArthur is buried in the rotunda of the memorial.

Friday was a trip to Jamestown Settlement and Yorktown.  Costumed interpreters were guides to the past as the group visited the recreated village of Jamestown Settlement including replicas of the three ships that arrived at Jamestown in 1607 as well as replicas of the Powhatan Indian Village and the James Fort.  Yorktown Victory Center provided exhibits relating to the Battle of Yorktown.  Voices recounted major events from the American Revolution and there was recreated 18th century farm and the Continental Army Encampment.  We drove through the village of Yorktown and past the Revolutionary War Battlefields.  Lunch was again at an Officers' Club on the Coast Guard Base in Yorktown.

Saturday was the Annual Business Meeting and the banquet.

 

 

Attendees

Alverson, Lee & Ruby
Baker, Willie & Audrey
Bannier, Richard & Mathilda
Bartee, Bill
Bash, James
Bohus, Art
Booth, Bud & Ellen
Bowman, Nelson
Brown, Ken & Lillie
Carrillo, Alex & Eloise
Ciaccio, Jim
Ciaccio, Sal
Clark, Bob & Betty
Clarke, Dave
Coats, Jerry & Mary
Coats, Penny
Coats, Robert
Cochran, Alma
Conway, Mike & Margaret
Cripe, Joshua
Dike, Don
Dike, Norman & Lyn
Dodson, Jim
Duley, Dale & Mildred
Echman, Helen
Erwin, Sylvia
Ferguson, Michael
Ferguson, Robert & Mary
Fiduk, Stephen
Fintak, Leonard & Dolores
Fitzgerald, Joseph & Peg
Flanagan, Ed & Virginia
Fleming, Andrew
Gats, Irene
Gee, Clarence & Norma
Gilroy, Slim
Goodson, Wayne & Ioya
Greene, Charles & Dolores
Hall, Bill & Bobbie
Harrison, Alexander
Hill, Jr, Bob
Hill, Sr, Bob
Hoe, Bob & Helen
Howell, Bronson "Tex" & Phyllis
Hubbard, Neal & Edith
James, William
Karas, Larry & Georgia
Kelly, Jim
Lampdicolico, Eleanor
Maddox, Guy & Patty
McDonough, Jennie
McGrail, Mary
Metzel, Jeff & Jean
Miles, Charles
Miller, Bill & Sissy
Miller, Dennis & Marsha
Miller, Jack & Ann
Miller, Mona
Milliren, Howard & Pearl
Milliren, John
Morrison, Bill
Nelson, Hazel
O'Brien, Charles & Meale
Parkin, Charlie & Marty
Parks, Richard & Sue
Petersen, Jack & Beverly
Petersen, Jodi
Petersen, Kayte
Peterson, Josephia
Petri, Dick & Frances
Power, William J
Reid, James & Louise
Reynnet, Dairus
Reynnet, Francis & Caroline
Rutan, Erma
Rutan, Richard
Sellers, Charles & Laura
Sinks, Bob & Dolores
Summey, Lotte
Tanner, Allan & Mary
Tether, Charles
Tether, Charles & Ivaloe
Tressler, Guy & Rosemary
Warner, Dean & Billi
Waters, John & Fran
Welchel, Thomas
Weskamp, "Wes" & Kathryn
Westphal, John & Rosie
White, Bill & Mary
Wogan, Anthony & Evelyn
Wunderlich, Kewpie & Howard
 

Back to Top

 

Medal Recipients

Name

Rank

Camps

     
     
     
     
     

Back to Top

 

 

 

For corrections, additions, problems or concerns with this website, please email webmaster@saconavy.com

Revised: 05/05/12